STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,895 this week

Kim Novak (I)


Kim Novak was born in Chicago, Illinois on February 13, 1933 with the birth name of Marilyn Pauline Novak. She was the daughter of Joseph Novak, a former teacher turned transit clerk and his wife, Blanche Kral Novak, also a former teacher. Throughout elementary and high school, Kim did not get along well with teachers. She even admitted that she ... See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Novak's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Vertigo - Aus dem Reich der Toten
Vertigo - Aus dem Reich der Toten Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton
(1958)
Picknick
Picknick Madge Owens
(1955)
Küss mich, Dummkopf
Küss mich, Dummkopf Polly the Pistol
(1964)
Pal Joey
Pal Joey Linda English
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1991 Todestraum - Der letzte Zeuge schweigt
Lillian Anderson Munnsen
 1990 Meine liebe Rose
Rose Sellars
 1986-1987 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Kit Marlowe
- Desperation (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Chain Reaction (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Nowhere to Run (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- Hat Trick (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
- When the Bough Breaks (1987) ... Kit Marlowe
 1985 Alfred Hitchcock zeigt (TV Series)
Rosa (segment "Man from the South")
- Pilot (1985) ... Rosa (segment "Man from the South")
 1983 Malibu (TV Movie)
Billie Farnsworth
 1980 Mord im Spiegel
Lola Brewster
 1978 Schöner Gigolo, armer Gigolo
Helga von Kaiserling
 1977 Der weiße Büffel
Mrs. Poker Jenny Schermerhorn
 1975 Satan's Triangle (TV Movie)
Eva
 1973 Geschichten, die zum Wahnsinn führen
Auriol (segment 4 "Luau")
 1973 Heiraten wir morgen (TV Movie)
Gloria Joyce
 1969 Hochwürden dreht sein größtes Ding
Sister Lyda Kebanov - Forger
 1968 Große Lüge Lylah Clare
Lylah Clare / Elsa Brinkmann / Elsa Campbell
 1964 Küss mich, Dummkopf
Polly the Pistol
 1964 Der Menschen Hörigkeit
Mildred Rogers
 1962 Sexy!
Cathy
 1962 Noch Zimmer frei
Mrs. Carlyle 'Carly' Hardwicke
 1960 Fremde, wenn wir uns begegnen
Margaret 'Maggie' Gault
 1959 Mitten in der Nacht
Betty Preisser
 1958 Meine Braut ist übersinnlich
Gillian 'Gil' Holroyd
 1958 Vertigo - Aus dem Reich der Toten
Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton
 1957 Pal Joey
Linda English
 1957 Ein Herzschlag bis zur Ewigkeit
Jeanne Eagels
 1956 Geliebt in alle Ewigkeit
Marjorie Oelrichs
 1955 Picknick
Madge Owens
 1955 Sindbads Sohn
Harem Girl (uncredited)
 1955 5 Against the House
Kay Greylek
 1954 Schachmatt
Lona McLane
 1953 Die lockende Venus
Model (uncredited)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (35 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Magazine ad: Lux bar soap See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 8 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 74 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The head of publicity of the Hollywood studio where I was first under contract told me, "You're a piece of meat, that's all". It wasn't very nice but I had to take it. When I made my first screen test, the director explained to everyone, "Don't listen to her, just look". See more »

Trivia:

In Italy, most of her films were dubbed by Rosetta Calavetta. At the beginning of her career, she was also dubbed by Dhia Cristiani. Lydia Simoneschi and Rita Savagnone also lent their voice to Novak at some point, in Der Mann mit dem goldenen Arm (1955) and Küss mich, Dummkopf (1964) respectively. See more »

Nickname:

The Lavender Girl

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now